CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B89021

Mr. Nikolay Parada
Atlantic N.Y.C. Corporation
P.O. Box 230-423
Brooklyn, N.Y. 11223

RE: The tariff classification of Pentafluorophenol (CAS # 771-61-9), 3-Amino-3-phenyl-1-propanol (CAS # 14593-04-5) and 3-Amino-3-methyl-1-butanol (CAS # 42514-50-1) from Ukraine and Russia

Dear Mr. Parada:

In your letter dated August 10,1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Pentafluorophenol will be 2908.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1 cent per kilogram plus 15.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3-Amino-3-phenyl-1-propanol, also known as gamma-amino-benzenepropanol, will be 2922.19.6000, Harmonized Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3-Amino-3-methyl-1-butanol will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 2922.19.9500, HTS, which are products of Ukraine and Russia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division